2021 News Archive

MAY

2 Burnham & Berrow Silver Salver Open

3 Somerset Women’s County Championship

5 Yorkshire Division Six Team Championship

9 Danny Willett Salver Open

9 East Riding Team Championship

9 Yorkshire Ladies County Championship

9 Hertfordshire County Championship qualifying (Herts Salver)

11 Cheshire Ladies County Championship

11 Herts Men’s Senior Champion Club

12 Lancs Collinge Trophy (1)

12-13 BBO Seniors

12-13 Warwicks Ladies County Championship

14-16 Cambs Ladies County Champs

14-16 Norfolk Ladies County Champs

14-16 Notts Ladies County Champs

14-16 Suffolk Ladies Champs

15-16 Hertfordshire Bowl Open

15-16 Gloucs County Champs

15-16 Cheshire Men’s Matchplay

15-16 Leics Ladies County Champs

16 Lancs Boys Championship

16 Northern Order of Merit S&A Bowl/Formby Hare (Lancashire Links Trophy)

17 Midland Order of Merit (Shifnal Ox)

17 Midland Senior Spring 

18-21 Northern Ladies Vets

19 Yorks Division Five Team Championship

20 Midland Mid Amateur Championship

20-23 Bucks Ladies Champs

22-23 Durham Matchplay Championship

22-23 Notts Men’s Strokeplay Championship

22-24 Welsh Ladies Amateur Championship

23 Derbyshire Drabble Cup

23 Middlesex Handicap Champ

23 Cheshire Girls

25 Critchley Salver Women’s Open

26 England Golf Women’s Medal South Regional final

26 Lancs Collinge Trophy (2)

26-27 Lagonda Trophy Men’s Open

27 England Golf Captains (Lindrick)

28-30 Scottish Men’s Open

28-30 Dorset Men’s County Championship

28-30 Welsh Open Youths

28-30 Surrey Men’s County Champs

28-30 Surrey Women’s County Champs

29 England Women’s Medal Midland North Region Final (Belton Park)

29-30 St Rule Trophy Women’s Open

30-1 Derbyshire Women’s Men’s Amateur Champs

30-1 Lancashire Women’s County Champs

30-2 Northumberland Women’s County Champs

30 Notts Girls/Intermediates Champs

31-4 England Golf Senior Men’s Strokeplay

31-1 BBO O-25s

31 Wales Open Youths Championship

31 Scottish Men’s Open

31 Opens: St Rule Trophy

JUNE

1 England Golf Women’s Medal North Midlands qualifier

1 Lincolnshire Junior Championships

1 Dorset County Championship

1 Surrey Women’s Championship

1 Surrey Men’s Championship

2 Derbyshire Women’s County Championship

2 Lancashire Women’s County Championship

2 Course record: Castle Eden

3 Surrey Girls Championship

3 South East Group Junior Championship

3 Northumberland Women’s County Championship

3 Yorkshire Boys Championship

3 EG Boys County Championship: Midlands qualifier

3 Opens: Astor Salver

5 England Men’s Seniors

5 BB&O O-25s

6 Hole in One: Joey Williams

7 Kent Men’s County Championship

7 Middlesex Men’s County Championship

7 Lancashire Men’s County Championship

7 Scottish Women’s Amateur Championship

7 Opens: St Andrews Old Links Trophy

7 British Women’s Amateur preview

8 Middlesex Women’s County Championship

8 Hertfordshire Women’s County Championship

8 EG Men’s County Championship: South West qualifier

8 Hampshire Men’s County Championship

9 Sussex Ladies County Championship

9 Hertfordshire Men’s County Championship

9 British Women’s Amateur: First round reaction

10 Worcestershire Men’s County Championship

10 England Golf Seniors qualifier (Wilmslow)

10 Yorkshire Division Four Team Championship

10 British Women’s Amateur quarter-final preview

11 Lancashire Bell Trophy (1st qualifier)

11 Welsh Seniors Championship

11 Warwickshire Men’s County Championship

11 British Women’s Amateur final preview

13 British Women Amateur final

14 Cambridgeshire Men’s County Championship

14 South West Inter-Counties Matchplay Shield

15 Suffolk Girls Championship

15 England Golf South West Medal qualifier

15 Norfolk Men’s County Championship

15 British Men’s Amateur qualifying

16 Northern Order of Merit (Frank Stableford Trophy)

16 Yorkshire Men’s Seniors

17 Lancashire Men’s Seniors

20 English Women’s Seniors

20 British Men’s Amateur Championship final

21 Opens: Berkshire Trophy

22 Cumbria Men’s Strokeplay Championship

22 Dorset Women’s County Championship

22 EG Women’s County Championship: East qualifier

23 Leicestershire Men’s County Championship

23 Lincolnshire Men’s County Championship

23 EG Women’s County Championship: South qualifier

24 Lancashire Bell Trophy (second qualifier)

24 Yorkshire Division Three Team Championship

24 EG Women’s County Championship: Mids South qualifier

25 Regional Open Qualifying preview

26 Hole in One: Harry Mawhinney

26 Welsh Seniors Open

27 Regional Open Qualifying

28 Warwickshire Men’s Matchplay Championship

28 EG U-18s Championship

29 Suffolk Men’s County Championship

29 East of Scotland Men’s Championship

30 English Schools Boys National Championship

30 Open Final Qualifying

JULY

1 EG Berkhamsted Senior Series qualifier

1 EG Midlands North Women’s County qualifier

1 EG Northern Boys County qualifier

2 EG South East Boys County qualifier

5 New Middlesex Golf Academy

5 Midlands Youth Championship

5 Course record at Close House

5 EG Senior Women’s Championship

5 EG Men’s O-35s

6 Wales Schools Championship

6 Opens: Tucker Trophy

6 EG Northern Women’s County qualifier

7 EG South West Women’s qualifier

8 Yorkshire Division Two Team Championship

8 Opens: Pleasington Putter

8 Scottish Boys U-16s Open

8 European Women’s Team Championship semi-final preview

9 Midlands Boys

9 Yorkshire Women’s Challenge Bowl

9 EG South West Boys County qualifier

10 Opens: Centenary Scratch Cup

11 European Women’s Team Championship final

12 Durham Men’s Strokeplay Championship

13 Cheshire Men’s Strokeplay Championship

12 EG South East Men’s County qualifier

13 EG Midlands Men’s County qualifier

13 The Open preview

14 Opens: Bridget Jackson Bowl

15 The Open: Laird Shepherd first round review

15 The Open: Joe Long first round review

16 EG Boys U-16s Championship

17 Opens: Cheshire Cat

20 Yorkshire Girls Championship

20 Staffordshire Men’s Championship

20 Scottish Boys Championship

20 EG Girls Championship (Day One)

20 EG Boys Championship (Day One)

20 Junior Ryder Cup cancelled

21 EG Girls Championship (Day Two)

21 EG Boys Championship (Day Two)

22 Wales Boys Championship

22 Wales Girls Championship

23 Yorkshire Team Championship

23 North of England Seniors Championship

23 Opens: Walton Heath Trophy

23 EG Girls Championship

23 EG Boys Championship

30 Wales Men’s Championship

30 England Girls U-14s

30 England Girls U-16s