2022 Northern Order of Merit

Sponsored by golfnews24.co.uk

The Northern Order of Merit is the biggest order of merit competition in the country. Designed for elite amateur male players, there are 29 scratch open events across the North West of England.

Click on the competition names to enter or see report and results

APRIL
3: Crosby Plate (West Lancs) – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS
17: Delamere Open (Delamere Forest) – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS
24: Rose Bowl (Penwortham) – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS

MAY
8: Henriques Trophy (Hesketh) – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS
14: S&A Bowl (Southport & Ainsdale)* – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS
15: Formby Hare (Formby)* – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS
19: Caldy Quart (Caldy) – CLICK HERE FOR REPORT AND RESULTS
27: Prestbury Open (Prestbury)
29: Frank Stableford (Wallasey)

JUNE
12: Hulbert Trophy (Manchester)
26: Acorn Trophy (Accrington)
29: Bromborough Bowl (Bromborough)

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE DEFINITIVE 2022 BRITISH AMATEUR GOLF RESULTS/FIXTURES LIST

JULY
10: Antlers (Pleasington)
14: Stockport Salver (Stockport)**
15: Wilmslow Crow (Wilmslow)**
17: Royton Sword (Crompton & Royton)

AUGUST
7: Rosebowl (Grange Park)
7: Trafalgar Trophy (Nelson)
12: Childwall Trophy (Childwall)
13: Pines Trophy (Hillside)
14: Birkdale Goblet (Royal Birkdale)
21: Revidge Cannon (Blackburn)
27: Eaton Talbot (Eaton)
28: Derek Ingham Memorial (Rossendale)
29: Mere Trophy (Mere)

SEPTEMBER
4: Ashton Trophy (St Annes Old Links)
11: Wilpshere Trophy (Wilpshere)
TBC: Old Links Trophy (Bolton Old Links)
18: Harry Vardon (Bury)

*Combine for the Lancashire Links Trophy
**Combine for the Cheshire Cat
Northern Order of Merit Standings (after seven events)
1) Christopher Parkinson (Penwortham) 86
2) Rob Noon (Douglas) 34
3= Jack Brooks (The Mere) 25
3= Oliver Claireaux (Delamere Forest) 25
3= Matthew Lever (Bolton) 25
3= James Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 25
3= Anthony Stirling (Formby) 25
8= James Ashfield (Delamere Forest) 20
8= Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) 20
8= Aiden Hooson (Manchester) 20
8= Daniel Hayes (Bramhall) 20
8= Graeme Booth (Formby Hall) 20
13) Josh Sims (Caldy) 18
14) George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 17
15= Joseph Murray (Blundells Hill) 16
15= Simon Whitehead (Worsley) 16
15= Chris Duffy (Park) 16
15= Joshua Ashton (Southport & Ainsdale) 16
15= Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington) 16
15= Kristian Towers (Crewe) 16
21= Christopher Dix (Pleasington) 14
21= Jack Wallbank (Ashton & Lea) 14
21= Andrew Haswell (Ormskirk) 14
21= Paul Lowey (Castletown) 14
21= Richard Fitzgerald (Brombrough) 14
26= Christian Johnson (Leasowe) 12
26= Oscar Doran (Delamere Forest) 12
26= Shaun Field (Clitheroe) 12
26= Mark Duncalf (Southport & Ainsdale) 12
26= Dylan Astin (Royal Lytham) 12
26= Kevin Moore (Douglas) 12
32= Jason Renton (West Lancs) 10
32= James Tottey (West Lancashire) 10
32= Paul McFerran (Pleasington) 10
32= Tom Hughes (Formby) 10
32= Paul Howard (Southport & Ainsdale) 10
32= Ben Knock (Stockport) 10
32= Phil Cooney (Dean Wood) 10
32= John Jones (Worsley) 10
40= Sean Comiskey (Ashton-In-Makerfield) 8
40= Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington) 8
40= Christian Johnson (Formby Hall) 8
40= Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale) 8
40= James Gillespie (Morecambe) 8
40= Dominic Barnes (Caldy) 8
46= Richard Bee (Rotherham) 6
46= Steven Capper (Royal Liverpool) 6
46= Ellis Willott (Davyhulme Park) 6
46= Owen Leigh (Pleasington) 6
46= Luke Quint (Ulverston) 6
51= Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 4
51= Matthew Gresty (Childwall) 4
51= Alex Weare (Prestbury) 4
51= Greg McIlroy (Southport & Ainsdale) 4
51= Leigh Clayton (Fleetwood) 4
56= Gary Blades (Clitheroe) 3
56= William McGhie (Lancaster) 3
56= Dominic Belch (Bolton) 3
56= Bryan Hughes (Hesketh) 3
56= Matthew Gresty (Childwall) 3
56= Harrison Thomas-Cooper (St Annes Old Links) 3
56= Max Baxendale (Manchester) 3
63= Cameron Aspinall (Darwen) 2
63= Richard Galley (Delamere Forest) 2
63= Henry Gibbs (Formby Hall) 2
63= Aaron Irwin (Southport & Ainsdale) 2
63= Thomas Ibbertson (Coventry Hearsall) 2
63= Adam Chester (Morecambe) 2
69= Adam McLean (Formby Hall) 1
69= Charles Hayton (Delamere Forest) 1
69= John Shuttleworth (Pleasington) 1
69= Benjamin Churchill (Fleetwood) 1
69= Ben Beaumont (The Warwickshire) 1
69= Tom Partridge (Exeter) 1