England Golf: Brabazon qualifiers

DAZZLING FINISH: Rossendale’s Harry Lord

Harry roars home in 29 to lead the way at The Oaks

EG: Friday, August 13th

FORMAT: 18-hole strokeplay

A scintillating back nine from Lancashire county champion Harry Lord at The Oaks yesterday ensured he qualified for next week’s English Men’s Strokeplay Championship (Brabazon) in some style.

The Rossendale player bagged a couple of ‘tap-in’ eagles on the Yorkshire course on his way to coming home in 29 (-7) at Northern Qualifying.

Overall he posted an eight-under-par 64 to finish one clear of Castle Eden’s Thomas Harbord… all that coming after the 20-year-old Lincoln Memorial student bogeyed the first two holes.

The leading 30 players made it through to next week’s showpiece at Ganton (August 19-22), joining 19 who did likewise from the Midlands event at Spalding and 24 from the Southern Qualifier at Brokenhurst Manor (see results below for full list of qualifying players).

Lord will tee it up at Ganton in excellent form. His efforts at The Oaks followed on from his 66 (-6) at The Manchester when he had the best first round at the England Golf Northern Counties qualifier representing Lancashire.

“I am hitting the ball well and playing golf in the right way,” said Harry.

“But it was soft conditions (at The Oaks) and there was a good one out there.”

Eight under, which is his joint lowest score in tournament golf, looked a long way off after he found trees with both his opening drives.

However a run of birdies (at four, six and seven) got his round back on track before it exploded into life after turning in 35.

At the long par three 11th he stuck one to 15 feet and rolled in the putt before firing an 8 iron to two feet at the par five next and the eagle got him to four under.

That quickly became five under as he took full advantage of the short par four 13th and at the 15th he narrowly missed out on completing a full set of twos on the par threes as his eight-footer shaved the hole. 

He also birdied 16 before coming within milimetres of holing his second shot at the last but another ‘easy’ eagle putt took him top of the leaderboard.

Runner-up Harbord also had a memorable day. The County Durham player went bogey-free in compiling a seven-under-par 65.

Northern qualifiers (Par 72 – Eng unless stated)
1) Harry Lord (Rossendale) 64
2) Thomas Harbord (Castle Eden) 65
3= Andrew Benson (West Lothian) 66
3= Jamie Roberts (Muckart) 66
3= Ryan Tattan (Chelmsford) 66
6= Harry Lee (The Oaks) 67
6= James Swash (Middlesbrough) 67
6= Callum Bruce (Elsham) 67
6= George Mason (Wath) 67
6= Dominic Barron Holden (Kendal) 67
11= Jack Lampkin (Bracken Ghyll) 68
11= Jamie Gregory (Ganton) 68
11= Thomas Pyman (The Oaks) 68
14= Charlie Daughtrey (Rotherham) 69
14= Ben Brookes (Sandbach) 69
14= Max Berrisford (Shipley) 69
14= Tom Etridge (Sunningdale) 69
14= Ryan Owen (Styal) 79
19= Andrew Ni (Murrayfield, Sco) 70
19= Max Baxendale (Manchester) 70
19= Oliver White (Pannal) 70
19= Jack Mcphail (Southport and Ainsdale) 70
19= Tom Hughes (Formby) 70
19= Ben Rhodes (Headingley) 70
19= James Stavert (Cardrona, Sco) 71
26= James Holland (Southport and Ainsdale) 71
26= Nick Raybould (Hornsea) 71
26= Will Wilkinson (The Northumberland) 71
26= George Ash (Hallowes) 71
Midlands qualifiers (Par 72)
1) Sam Potter (Kedleston Park) 67
2) Hugo Kedzlie (Spalding) 68
3= Joel Smith (Heythorp Park) 69
3= Andres Acevedo (Oak Hills, USA) 69
5) Ross Macintosh (Ringway) 70
6= Sam Hessian (Sunningdale) 71
6= Jordan Boulton (Hollinwell) 71
6= Stuart Easton (Irvine, Sco) 71
6= Lewis Phillips (Tidworth Garrison)  71
6= Harry Glenn (Belton Park) 71
6= Max Hayward (Staverton Park) 71
12= Daniel McEvoy (Woodhall Spa) 72
12= Joshua Austin-Tierney (Gog Magog) 72
12= Harry Coe (Longcliffe) 72
12= Jack Remblance (Seacroft) 72
12= Alex Ford (Robin Hood) 72
17= Louis Sanders (Copt Heath) 73
17= Jack Diment (Woodhall Spa) 73
17= Shaun Marshall (Carholme) 73
Southern qualifiers (Par 70)
1) Riccardo Fantinelli (Rioranello, Ita) 63
2) Tom Stagg (Salisbury and South Wilts) 64
3) Reis Suart (Welwyn Garden City) 65
4) Craig Passmore (Torquay) 66
5= Ollie Brimfield (Burnham and Berrow) 67
5= James Ellis (Perivale Park) 67
7= Luke Spooner (Sundridge Park) 68 
7= Max Shrvell (Brocket Hall) 68
9= Harry Uzzell (Wentworth) 69
9= Connor O’Brien (Mid Herts) 69
9= Finlay Szafnauer (Frilford Heath, Wales) 69
9= Ryan Greenwood (Tadmarton Heath) 69
9= George Johnson (Beaconsfield) 69
14= William Green (Lee-on-the-Solent) 70
14= Ben Quick (Beaconsfield) 70
14= Andrew Issacs (Long Sutton) 70
14= Charlie Salter (Brampton Heath) 70
14= Lewis Beer (Exeter) 70
14= Jacob Kelso (Kings Hill) 70
14= Harvey Byers (Walton Heath) 70
14= Jay Scott (Tiverton) 70
14= Joseph McDonagh-Brown (Wrotham Heath) 70
14= Kipp Popert (Wildernesse) 70
14= Rocky Chapman (Wentworth) 70