Junior Open: St Andrews Matchplay

St Andrews Matchplay champion Sam Hall (Styal)

Sam’s on The Road to success

OPENS: Sunday, August 8th

FORMAT: 18-hole strokeplay/5 rounds of matchplay

Winning your first ‘big’ competition is always special but for Cheshire’s Sam Hall it was just that extra bit memorable as he holed from six feet to win the St Andrew Boys Matchplay on one of the most famous holes in golf.

The Styal junior also had the pleasure of beating Scotland’s Sam Hall in the final 2&1 on the Old Course. The presence of the Gullane youngster ensured the trophy engraver could make an early start on updating the winners’ prize.

Playing the Road Hole (17th), into the teeth of the brisk wind, the English player watched as his namesake missed from 15 feet for a four and then rolled in his par putt to secure the title.

“I’ve not really won anything before, said the 18-year-old, who finished second in the Cheshire Boys Junior Championship last week.

“It was great to be in contention and I managed to come out on top.”

LEGENDARY PLACE: The iconic 17th green at The Old course at St Andrews

The plus one handicapper, who is taking part in the British Boys at Royal Cinque Ports next week, made a fast start in the final and was three up after five, birdieing the third and fifth before losing the sixth.

It stayed tight. The players exchanged holes before halving the 12th, 13rd, 14th and 15th and the Scottish teenager took the next with a par to cut the gap to one but his hopes of a comeback success were dashed soon after.

In the morning semi-final, also on the Old Course, the would-be-champion tackled Northumberland’s Angus Buchanan (Slaley Hall) and fought back from two down, winning 14, 15 and 16 to secure a 3&1 success.

The other three matchplay rounds plus the strokeplay qualifier were played on the Eden Course, Sam qualifying with a one under 69.

Matchplay qualifiers (par 70)
1) Padraig O’Dochartaigh (Irl) 65
2) Morgan Blythe (Hexham, Eng) 68
3= Jake Foley (Irl) 69
3= Spencer Datkiewicz (Hillside, Eng) 69
3= Niall Shiels Donegan (Mill Valley, USA) 69
3= Samuel Mukherjee (Gullane, Sco) 69
3= Fraser Laird (Kemnay, Sco) 69
3= Sam Hall (Styal, Eng) 69
3= Oliver Mukherjee (Gullane, Sco) 69
10= Frazer Jones (Kirby Muxloe, Eng) 70
10= Angus Buchanan (Slaley Hall, Eng) 70
10= Alex Turlik (Muckhart, Sco) 70
10= Calum Daun (Nairn, Sco) 70
10= Billy Devine (Elgin, Sco) 70
10= Aamer Saleem (New GC, St Andrews)
16= Zak Sturgeon (Towneley, Eng) 71
16= Archie Cook (Goswick Links, Eng) 71
16= Gavin Ingram (Kedleston Park, Eng) 71
16= Dylan Cairns (Royal Troon, Sco) 71
16= Samuel Norman (Fulford, Eng) 71
16= Fergus Allan (Windyhill, Sco) 71
16= Charlie Box (Beedles Lake, Eng) 71
16= Maximilian Barclay (Ayr Belleisle, Sco) 71
16= Jack Burton (The Wynyard, Eng) 71
16= Andrew Hendry (Gullane, Sco) 71
16= Joshua Harrison (The Warren, Eng) 72
16= Adam McLean (Formby, Eng) 72
28= Sam Hall (Gullane, Sco) 72
28= Will Cooper (Woburn ,Eng) 73
28= Oli Blackadder (Alford ,Sco) 73
28= Alex Mcgillivray (Nairn ,Sco) 73
28= Dominic McGlinchey (Greenburn, Sco) 73
Matchplay stages – Round One
• O’Dochartaigh beat Mcglinchey 3&2
• Sturgeon lost to Allan 3&1
• S Mukherjee lost to Mclean 1 hole
• Hall (Eng) beat Norman 1 hole
• Datkiewicz beat Blackadder 7&6
• Buchanan beat Ingram 4&3
• Donegan beat Cooper 7&6
• Saleem lost to Box 2&1
• Blythe lost to Mcgillivray
• Turlik lost to Harrison 4&2
• Foley beat Cairns 4&2
• Frazer Jones beat Burton 19th
• Laird lost to Hall (Sco) 3&2
• Devine beat Hendry 3&2
• O Mukherjee beat Barclay 2 holes
• Daun lost to Cook 2&1
Round Two
O’Dochartaigh beat Allan 3&2
Mclean lost to Hall (Eng) 3&1
Datkiewicz lost to Buchanan 2&1
Dougan lost to Box 4&3
Mcgillivray beat Harrison 1 hole
Foley lost to Jones 2&1
Hall (Sco) beat Devine 4&3
O Mukherjee lost to Cook 19th
Quarter-finals
O’Dochartaigh lost to Hall (Eng) 19th
Buchanan beat Box 3&2
Mcgillivray beat Jones 2 holes
Hall (Sco) beat Cook 2&1
Semi-finals
Hall (Eng) beat Buchanan 3&1
Mcgillivray lost to Hall (Sco) 2&1
Final 
Hall (Eng) beat Hall (Sco) 2&1