Northern Order of Merit: 2022 Henriques Trophy

Sponsored by golfnews24.co.uk

IMPRESSIVE WINNER: Matthew Lever is presented with the Henriques Trophy by Hesketh captain Roy Sinclair

Aussie Matthew Lever recovers in time to land Henriques Trophy at Hesketh

NoM: Tuesday, May 10th

FORMAT: 36-hole stroke play

Australian Matthew Lever recovered in time from a bout of food poisoning to put in a brilliant long-game display and win the fourth Northern Order of Merit event of the season at Hesketh on Sunday.

The Melbourne-based golfer moved away from England when he was 10 but in the Summer stays with his grandparents in Bolton so he can play the big events over here.

Unfortunately a rogue beef sandwich cost him his place at the Lytham Trophy the previous weekend having earlier finished 22nd at the West of England Open at Saunton, his first event since arriving from Australia.

However a couple of two-under-pars 70s were enough to secure him the Henriques Trophy, closing out three clear of Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale). Lever hit 31 out of 36 greens in regulation and had 17 birdie putts inside 15 feet, converting eight of them.

“It was typical of what I normally do,” said the 20-year-old former Victoria Junior Masters champion and winner of last year’s Old Links Trophy in the Northern Order of Merit. “If I start holing putts then I normally go low. Today I didn’t hole anything longer than 10 feet so it could have been so much better.”

Click here to see the full Northern Order of Merit fixture list for 2022

Hesketh employed a shotgun start with Lever (Bolton) starting at the seventh and he would trail McPhail by two at halfway. For the Southport and Ainsdale player an eagle at 18 was the undoubted highlight although he bogeyed two of his last three holes to drop back to four under for the round.

After lunch McPhail bogeyed five of his first eight holes while Lever got off to a great start on the par five seventh. He nearly holed out from 35 yards so a tap-in birdie got him to three under.

That became four at the 14th as he wedged it to a foot before dropping back with a three-putt bogey on 17.

He got that straight back at the next, firing a two iron from 240 yards to six feet at the 18th and, although he missed the eagle putt, the four meant he was well clear of McPhail.

A bogey at the par three second (his 14th) – in the morning he had birdied the 157-yarder – again highlighted his struggles with the putter but he did finally hole one from 10 feet at the fifth (his 17th).

Henriques Trophy scores (par 72)
1) Matthew Lever (+5, Bolton) 70, 70, 140 (-4) – 25 NoM points
2) Jack McPhail (+4, Southport & Ainsdale) 68, 75, 143 (-1) – 20pts
3) Chris Duffy (0, Park) 73, 74, 147 (+3) – 16pts
4) Jack Wallbank (+2, Ashton & Lea) 72, 77, 149 (+5) – 14pts
5) Shaun Field (0, Clitheroe) 75, 75, 150 (+6) – 12pts
6) Tom Hughes (+3, Formby) 77, 74, 151 (+7) – 10pts
7) Christian Johnson (+5, Formby Hall) 80, 72, 152 (+8) – 8pts
8) Owen Leigh (0, Pleasington) 78, 74, 152 (+8) – 6pts
9) Alex Weare (+3, Prestbury) 74, 78, 152 (+8) – 4pts
10) Bryan Hughes (0, Hesketh) 80, 73, 153 (+9) – 3pts
11) Aaron Irwin (2, Southport & Ainsdale) 77, 76, 153 (+9) – 2pts
12) Benjamin Churchill (1, Fleetwood) 74, 79, 153 (+9) – 1pt
13) Thomas Cummings (1, Fleetwood) 74, 79, 153 (+9)
14) David Parry (0, Penwortham) 77, 77, 154 (+10)
15) Danial Navqi (3, Littlestone) 76, 78, 154 (+10)
16) Ben Barton (3, West Lancashire) 74, 80, 154 (+10)
17) Dan Young (1, Astbury) 80, 75, 155 (+11)
18) Ryan Wootton (3, South Moor) 80, 75, 155 (+11)
19) Kieran McCarthy (1, Dean Wood) 79, 76, 155 (+11)
20) Jason Renton (0, West Lancashire) 78, 77, 155 (+11)
21) Dylan Astin (+2, Royal Lytham) 78, 77, 155 (+11)
22) Matthew Gallagher (0, Ashton-in-Makerfield) 77, 78, 155 (+11)
23) Stewart Tinsley (2, Leigh) 74, 81, 155 (+11)
24) Dean Martin (0, Reddish Vale) 82, 74, 156 (+12)
25) Darren Wilson (3, Hesketh) 81, 75, 156 (+12)
26) Michael Mayor (1, Hesketh) 80, 76, 156 (+12)
27) Ben Knock (+2, Stockport) 79, 77, 156 (+12)
28) Sam Crawford (1, Castletown) 78, 78, 156 (+12)
29) Jack Bryan (+1, Bolton Old Links) 77, 79, 156 (+12)
30) Stephen Hargreaves (+5, West Derby) 75, 81, 156 (+12)
31) Steven Bryan (+1, Bolton Old Links) 78, 79, 157 (+13)
32) Matthew Kersey (+2, Dunham Forest) 78, 79, 157 (+13)
33) Tom Wilson (+2, West Lancashire) 75, 82, 157 (+13)
34) James Erskine-Low (+2, Woolton) 76, 82, 158 (+14)
35) Darren Robinson (1, Cirencester) 76, 82, 158 (+14)
36) Lawrence Smith (4, Charlton cum Hardy) 75, 83, 158 (+14)
37) Stephen Ling (2, Chorley) 80, 79, 159 (+15)
38) Evdokios Demetrios (3, Heswall) 79, 80, 159 (+15)
39) Tom Partridge (0, Chester) 78, 82, 160 (+16)
40) Martin Stoker (1, Hillside) 77, 83, 160 (+16)
41) Gordon Watson 0, Turton) 81, 81, 162 (+18)
42) Dan Cawley (2, Southport & Ainsdale) 80, 82, 162 (+18)
43) Daniel Wilson (1, Hesketh) 86, 77, 163 (+19)
44) Scott Beattie (2, Finchley) 81, 82, 163 (+19)
45) Ross Coulthard (4, Hesketh) 77, 86, 163 (+19)
46) Jack O’Toole (3, Royal Lytham) 76, 87, 163 (+19)
47) Mark McDonald (1, Formby) 82, 82, 164 (+20)
48) Russell Jackson (3, Macclesfield) 82, 82, 164 (+20)
49) Ian Berry (0, Leigh) 78, 86, 164 (+20)
50) Jenson Finn (2, Southport & Ainsdale) 81, 84, 165 (+21)
51) Harry Griffiths (2, Astbury) 79, 86, 165 (+21)
52) Jack Bent (2, Bramhall) 85, 81, 166 (+22)
53) Stuart Holker (0, Ormskirk) 83, 83, 166 (+22)
54) Jordan Pinder (3, Fleetwood) 77, 89, 166 (+22)
55) Richard Corscadden (0, Vale Royal Abbey) 88, 79, 167 (+23)
56) Sean Comiskey (1, Gathurst) 87, 82, 167 (+23)
57) Christopher Kay (3, Darwen) 90, 79, 169 (+25)
58) Alexander Wood (2, Hesketh) 83, 86, 169 (+25)
59) Jack Morrow (2, Crompton & Royton) 90, 82, 172 (+28)
60) Michael McCormack (2, Hesketh) 89, 83, 172 (+28)
61) Robbie Teague (2, Ellesmere) 85, 87, 172 (+28)
62) Hayden Parry (2, Ashton-on-Mersey) 84, 88, 172 (+28)
63) Graham Mayor (2, Hesketh) 89, 86, 175 (+31)
64) Stuart Nunn (1, Clitheroe) 80, 98, 178 (+34)
Michael Gibbins (1, Bolton) NR, 78
Nick Bradshaw (3, Ashton-in-Makerfield) 84, NR
Ben Johnson (6, Hesketh) 81, NR
John Hooton (0, Hesketh) 80, NR
Thomas Winn (+1, Morecambe) 78
Mattone Awang (1, Huyton & Prescot) 86
Northern Order of Merit Standings (after four events)
1) Christopher Parkinson (Penwortham) 61
2) Rob Noon (Douglas) 34
3= Jack Brooks (The Mere) 25
3= Oliver Claireaux (Delamere Forest) 25
3= Matthew Lever (Bolton) 25
6= James Ashfield (Delamere Forest) 20
6= Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) 20
8= Joseph Murray (Blundells Hill) 16
8= Simon Whitehead (Worsley) 16
8= Chris Duffy (Park) 16
11= Josh Sims (Caldy) 14
11= Christopher Dix (Pleasington) 14
11= Jack Wallbank (Ashton & Lea) 14
14= Christian Johnson (Leasowe) 12
14= Oscar Doran (Delamere Forest) 12
14= Shaun Field (Clitheroe) 12
17= Jason Renton (West Lancs) 10
17= James Tottey (West Lancashire) 10
17= Paul McFerran (Pleasington) 10
17= Tom Hughes (Formby) 10
21= Sean Comiskey (Ashton-In-Makerfield) 8
21= George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 8
21= Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington) 8
21= Christian Johnson (Formby Hall) 8
25= Richard Bee (Rotherham) 6
25= Steven Capper (Royal Liverpool) 6
25= Ellis Willott (Davyhulme Park) 6
25= Owen Leigh (Pleasington) 6
29= John Jones (Worsley) 4
29= Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 4
29= Matthew Gresty (Childwall) 4
29= Alex Weare (Prestbury) 4
33= Gary Blades (Clitheroe) 3
33= William McGhie (Lancaster) 3
33= Dominic Belch (Bolton) 3
33= Bryan Hughes (Hesketh) 3
37= Cameron Aspinall (Darwen) 2
37= Richard Galley (Delamere Forest) 2
37= Henry Gibbs (Formby Hall) 2
37= Aaron Irwin (Southport & Ainsdale) 2
41= Adam McLean (Formby Hall) 1
41= Charles Hayton (Delamere Forest) 1
41= John Shuttleworth (Pleasington) 1
41= Benjamin Churchill (Fleetwood) 1