South West: EG County Qualifier

Lansdown’s Edward Butler, who was six under for 36 holes at Burnham & Berrow

Experienced duo lead the way for Gloucestershire

SW: Wednesday June 8th

Experienced heads and good deal of quality carried the day for favourites Gloucestershire in the South West EG County Qualifier at Burnham & Berrow yesterday.

On paper the Cotswolds county looked pretty formidable with experienced England internationals Joe Harvey and Haider Hussain in their ranks – both are members of The Kendleshire –  but it was a couple of the older boys who led the victory charge.

And it turned into quite a day for Lansdown’s Edward Butler, who recorded a pair of 67s to also win the individual SW trophy. He had just four bogeys in 36 holes around the testing and tight links set-up.

Along with the highly-experienced county champion Nick Day – he posted a 70 and 69 – Gloucestershire won by 20 shots from Somerset with Wiltshire a further shot back.

The three-day English final is due to take place at the end of the August where Gloucestershire will take on the winners of the Northern, South East and Midlands qualifying competitions.

EG County Qualifier (par 70)

1) Gloucestershire 421 + 433 = 854 (+14)
Edward Butler (Lansdown) 67, 67
Nick Day (Henbury) 70, 69
Joe Harvey (The Kendleshire) 73, 75
Haider Hussain (The Kendleshire) 67, 74
Jake Phillips (Cotswold Hills) 70, 71
Thomas Workman (Stinchcombe Hill) 74, 77
2) Somerset 438 + 436 = 874 (+34)
Craig Adams (Tall Pines) 73, 76
Ollie Brimfield (Burnham & Berrow) 71, 69
Andrew Issacs (Long Sutton) 70, 75
Tom Trowbridge (Burnham & Berrow) 75, 69
Phil White (Burnham & Berrow) 72, 72
Dylan Xanh (Mendip Spring) 77, 75
3) Wiltshire 431 + 444 = 875 (+35)
Jonathan Grace (Cumberwell Park) 74, 73
Matthew Hibbs (Broome Manor) 72, 85
Tom Law (Broome Manor)  71, 67
Joe Retford (Cumberwell Park) 66, 69
Garry Slade (Bowood) 75, 78
Tom Stagg (Salisbury & South Wilts) 72, 73
4) Dorset 427 + 457 = 884 (+44)
Sam Atkins (Parkstone) 70, 75
Thomas Kollberg (Broadstone) 71, 79
Tom Leech (Ferndown) 76, 79
Robert Mabb (Came Down) 72, 74
Matthew Sandy (Sherbourne) 66, 72
Adan Yates (Parkstone) 72, 78
5) Cornwall 433 + 459 = 892 (+52)
Adam Bridgewater (Tavistock) 74, 80
Richard Jasper (Launceston) 73, 76
Rob MacGregor (Tehidy Park) 72, 72
Jared Mortimore (Truro) 79, 76
Joe Reynard (Trevose) 68, 77
Matt Richards (West Cornwall) 67, 78
6) Devon 447 + 446 = 893 (+53)
Eliott Baker (Tiverton) 69, 70
Lewis Beer (Exeter G & CC) 81, 72
Sam Dunn (Warren) 77, 73
Peter Lawrence (Woodbury Park) 71, 83
Craig Passmore (Torquay) 74, 73
Jack Pope (Exeter) 75, 75