Spanish Men’s International Amateur (day six)

TIME TO CELEBRATE: Spanish Amateur champion John Gough is doused in champagne by his England team-mate Callan Barrow

Champagne moments flow in Sherry for brilliant champion Gough

EGA: Monday, March 7th

FORMAT: 36-hole strokeplay/6-round matchplay

John Gough joined a very select club last night when he became only the second player in history to jointly hold the English and Spanish Amateur titles.

Some supremely-consistent golf saw him defeat Norway’s Michael Mjaaseth 6&5 at Sherry GC yesterday to claim the highly-coveted trophy. Back in August he won the English Amateur at Moortown.

Only Yorkshire’s Danny Willett has previously held both titles at the same time (2007/08) while fellow Tyke Richard Finch is the only other English golfer to have won both but his victories came two years apart (2000/2002).

Gough joins the likes of Jose Maria Olazabal, Sergio Garcia, Joost Luiten and Romain Langasque on the winners roster and the historic nature of his brilliant performance was not lost on the 23-year-old BB&O player.

“I am pretty honoured to have my name on that trophy,” said Gough, who once again had British Boys champion Jack Bigham on the bag. He also had the support of fellow England players Sam Bairstow, Callan Barrow, Olly Huggins and Harvey Byers during the final. 

“When you think only two other players have won both the Spanish and English Amateurs it makes you realise what an achievement it is and it also feels very good in terms of rankings.

“I think I am currently 98 in the world so this will go a long way to helping me achieve my ambition of getting into the top 50 in the world because that would gets me into the American Amateur.”

SERIOUS SILVERWARE: John Gough shows of his spoils

Gough had been a model of consistency all week and he carried that form into his 36-hole showdown with Mjaaseth. In the morning he went bogey-free and was four up at lunch.

Gough added: “I have gone bogey free a couple of times before but this was the most vital one. I was certainly feeling very good going into my second round.”

The Englishman was three under par for his opening 18 but the Norwegian made a fast start in the afternoon, halving the deficit by the 21st.

However that would be the last hole he would take as his opponent started grinding out the pars his seventh in a row would be enough to win the 27th.

At the very next hole Gough’s lead was back to four as he holed out from 10 feet for his first birdie of the second round and, it went from bad to worse for Mjaaseth, as he hit into the hazard at the 11th (29th) and suddenly he was five down with seven to play.

After the short 12th was halved in threes, both had long birdie chances at the next and Gough’s excellent attempt from 20 feet horse-shoed out while Mjaaseth lagged up to five feet from 45 feet. Unfortunately for the teenager he missed his par putt to hand the title to The Berkshire player, who was then doused in champagne by some of his international team-mates.

RESULTS – Final (36 holes): John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG, 5) beat Michael Mjaaseth (NOR, 11) 6&5
Semi-finals
• Yannick Malik (GER, 9) lost to John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG, 5) 2&1
• Michael Mjaaseth (NOR, 11) beat Luis Madaveu Roncal (SPA, 18) 1 hole
 Quarter-finals
• Mauro Gilardi (SWI, 15) lost to Yannick Malik (GER, 9) 3&1
• John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG, 5) beat Hugh Foley (IRE, 29) 20th
• Rory Franssen (Auchterader, SCO, 19) lost to Michael Mjaaseth (NOR, 11) 19th
• Markus Luoma (FIN, 23) lost to Luis Madaveu Roncal (SPA, 18) 20th
Round 3 
• Carl Siemens (GER, 1) lost to Mauro Gilardi  (SWI, 15) 1 hole
• Yannick Malik (GER, 9) beat Massimiliano Campigli (ITA, 57) 19th
• John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG, 5) beat Tim Wiedemeyer (GER, 12) 5&3
• Thomas Schmidt (GER, 45) lost to Hugh Foley (IRE, 29) 3&1
• Alvaro Gomez de Linares (SPA, 30) lost to Rory Franssen (Auchterader, SCO, 19) 2&1 
• Michael Mjaaseth (NOR, 11) beat Nicola Gerhardsen (SWI, 6) 19th hole
• Paul Beauty (FRA, 7) lost to Markus Luoma (FIN, 23) 2&1
• Luis Madaveu Roncal (SPA, 18) beat Jorge Siyuan Hao (SPA, 31) 4&3
Round 2 
• Carl Siemens (GER, 1) beat Ruben Lafuente Montesa (SPA, 32) 3&1
• Mauro Gilardi (SWI, 15) beat Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham, ENG, 16) 3&2
• Rune Bokeid (NOR, 24) lost to Yannick Malik (GER, 9) 2 holes
• Ugo Malcor (FRA, 40) lost to Massimiliano Campigli (ITA, 57) 1 hole
• Lewis Irvine (Kirkhill, SCO, 37) lost to John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG, 5) 6&5
• Alejandro Aguilera Martin (SPA, 44) lost to Tim Wiedemeyer (GER, 12) 1 hole
• Thomas Schmidt (GER, 45) beat Harley Smith (Rayleigh, ENG, 13) 3&1
• Hugh Foley (IRE, 29) beat Jamie Montojo Fernandez (SPA, 4) 2&1
• Jeremy Lyonnet (FRA, 3) lost to Alvaro Gomez de Linares (SPA, 30) 5&4
• Rory Franssen (Auchterader, SCO, 19) beat Peter Neves (POR, 14) 2&1
• Josh Hill (Trump (Dubai), ENG, 22) lost to Michael Mjaaseth (NOR, 11) 23rd
• Jaapo Jamsa (FIN, 38) lost to Nicola Gerhardsen (SWI, 6) 20th
• Harvey Byers (Walton Heath, ENG, 26) lost to Paul Beauty (FRA, 7) 3&1
• Markus Luoma (FIN, 23) beat Olly Huggins (Frilford Heath, ENG, 10) 1 hole
• Angel Ayora Fanegas (SPA, 50) beat Luis Madaveu Roncal (SPA, 18) 2 holes
• Kiet can der Weele (NED, 2) lost to Jorge Siyuan Hao (SPA, 31) 1 hole
Round 1
• Carl Siemens (GER, 1) beat Jarno Tollenaire (BEL, 64) 5&3
• Ruben Lafuente Montesa (SPA, 32) beat Emilio Hernandez Lirola (SPA, 33) 4&3
• Mauro Gilardi  (SWI, 15) beat Saku Halonen (FIN, 50) 4&3
• Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham, ENG, 16) beat Alan Fahy (IRE, 49) 2&1
• Rune Bokeid (NOR, 24) beat Sebastian Frau (ITA, 41) 3&2
• Yannick Malik (GER, 9) beat Tim Mayer (GER, 56) 1 hole
• Matt Roberts (Royal Porthcawl, WAL, 25) lost to Ugo Malcor (FRA, 40) 4&3
• Cedric Gugler (SWI, 8) lost to Massimiliano Campigli (ITA, 57) 3&2
• Jean De Wouters D’Oplinter (BEL, 28) lost to Lewis Irvine (Kirkhill, SCO, 37) 1 hole
• John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG, 5) beat Jack Brooks (The Mere, ENG, 60) 23rd  
• Alexander Settemsdal (NOR, 21) lost to Alejandro Aguilera Martin (SPA, 44) 3&1
• Tim Wiedemeyer (GER, 12) beat Finn Koelle (GER, 53) 3&2
• Jack McDonnell (IRE, 20) lost to Thomas Schmidt (GER, 45) 5&4
• Harley Smith (Rayleigh, ENG, 13) beat Liam Nolan (IEE, 52) 4&3
• Hugh Foley (IRE, 29) beat Constantine Mons (GER, 36) 2 holes
• Jamie Montojo Fernandez (SPA, 4) beat George Burns (Williamwood, SCO, 61) 3&1
• Jeremy Lyonnet (FRA, 3) beat Daniel Schmiedling (GER, 62) 3&2
• Alvaro Gomez de Linares (SPA, 30) beat Paul Coughlan (IRE, 35) 2 holes
• Rory Franssen (Auchterader, SCO, 19) beat Bob van der Voort (NED, 46) 6&4
• Peter Neves (POR, 14) beat Marc Keller (SWI, 51) 3&2
• Josh Hill (Trump (Dubai), ENG, 22) beat Jack Bigham (Harpenden, ENG, 43) 5&4
• Michael Mjaaseth (NOR, 11) beat Romain Buttarazzi (FRA, 54) 6&4
• Jack Ingham (NED, 27) lost to Jaapo Jamsa (FIN, 38) 19th
• Nicola Gerhardsen (SWI, 6) beat Basque Alves (POR, 59) 
• Harvey Byers (Walton Heath, ENG, 26) beat Ramon Clavell Vallejo (SPA, 39) 2 holes
• Paul Beauty (FRA, 7) beat Leo Zurovac (CRO, 58) 1 hole
• Markus Luoma (FIN, 23) beat Jesse Saareks (FIN, 42) 2&1
• Olly Huggins (Frilford Heath, ENG, 10) beat James Meyer De Beco (BEL, 55) 1 hole
• Luis Madaveu Roncal (SPA, 18) beat Riccardo Leo (ITA, 47) 1 hole
• Sam Bairstow (Hallowes, ENG, 15) lost to Angel Ayora Fanegas (SPA, 50) 20th
• Jorge Siyuan Hao (SPA, 31) beat David Lundgren (SWE, 34) 1 hole
• Kiet can der Weele (NED, 2) beat Marc Boucher (IRE, 63) 1 hole
GB players’ strokeplay scores (par 72)
4= John Gough (The Berkshire, ENG) 68, 73 (-3)
8= Olly Huggins (Frilford Heath, ENG) 69, 74 (-1)
11= Sam Bairstow (Hallowes, ENG) 72, 72 (Level)
11= Harley Smith (Rayleigh, ENG) 72, 72 (Level) 
11= Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham, ENG) 71, 73 (Level)
19= Rory Franssen (Auchterader, SCO) 74, 71 (+1)
19= Josh Hill (Trump (Dubai), ENG) 73, 72 (+1)
19= Matt Roberts (Royal Porthcawl, WAL) 72, 73 (+1)
19= Harvey Byers (Walton Heath, ENG) 71, 74 (+1) 
30= Lewis Irvine (Kirkhill, SCO) 72, 74 (+2) 
30= Jack Bigham (Harpenden, ENG) 72, 75 (+3)
57= Jack Brooks (The Mere, ENG) 74, 75 (+5)* 
57= George Burns (Williamwood, SCO) 73, 76 (+5)*
Didn’t qualify for the matchplay
66= Joe Harvey (The Kendleshire, ENG) 72, 76 (+6)  
75= Arron Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford, ENG) 75, 76 (+7)
75= Thomas Matthews (Aldersey Green, WAL) 76, 75 (+7)
80= Sam Potter (Kedleston Park, ENG) 75, 77 (+8)
80= George Mason (Wath, ENG) 75, 77 (+8)
80= Sebastian Desoisa (Alcaidesa, ENG) 72, 80 (+8)
86= Laird Shepherd (Rye, ENG) 78, 75 (+9)
94= Josh Berry (Doncaster, ENG) 75, 79 (+10)
98= Ben Quinney (Kings Hill, ENG) 79, 76 (+11)
98= Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) 79, 76 (+11)
104= Aled Greville (Ashburnham, WAL) 78, 78 (+12)
107= James Ashfield (Delamere Forest, WAL) 78, 79 (+13)
111= Mason Essam (Dartford, ENG) 82, 76 (+14)