Suffolk: Ladies County Championship

DEEP IN THOUGHT: Suffolk Ladies champion Alice Barlow

Alice digs deep to claim fifth title in a row

SUFFOLK: Tuesday, May 18th

Having dominated the event for two-and-a-half days, Alice Barlow endured a few nerve-jangling moments before she claimed her fifth successive Suffolk Ladies title at Felixstowe Ferry GC.

The Bury St Edmunds player was 14 shots clear of the field as she qualified for the knockout stages and then reached the final with 9&7, 7&5 and 7&6 successes.

But her meeting with home-club player Amanda Norman turned into a real battle which was only settled on the 20th hole with a two-putt birdie on the par five.

“To be honest I made more mistakes in the final than I did during the rest of the competition,” said the 22-year-old former winner of the England Girls Champion of Champions event.

“All week I plotted my way around the course really well and played really solidly.”

Alice set down a marker for what was to follow with two under par rounds in the 36-hole strokeplay with her eventual final opponent next best on 11 over.

And then, having stormed into the final, Alice looked all set to take the trophy decider in a similar direction as she eagled the seventh to go two up but Amanda took the next and there was only one hole in it at halfway.

By the 13th the home club player was ahead as the hot favourite was struggling.

However she levelled the match at 16 and the 17th was halved in birdies before Alice holed a four-foot putt for a par and a half at 18 to take it into extra time.

Qualifiers (par 73)
1 Alice Barlow (-3, Bury St Edmunds) 71, 72, 143
2 Amanda Norman (0, Felixstowe Ferry) 78, 79, 157
3 Abbie Symonds (-2, Ipswich) 83, 81, 164
4 Sophie Kubitzek (13, Bury St Edmunds) 84, 82, 166
5 Vanessa Bell (-1, Ipswich) 81, 85, 166
6 May Bird (10, Fynn Valley) 85, 83, 168
7 Chloe Dixon (9, Ufford Park) 87, 85, 172
8 Sharon Luckman (2, Ipswich) 86, 92, 178
9 Sarah Barker (9, Gorleston) 92, 90, 182
10 Ann Fosker (10, Felixstowe Ferry) 87, 95, 182
11 Sharon Davey (16, Felixstowe Ferry) 91, 95, 186
12 Linda Whybrow (19, Felixstowe Ferry) 97, 97, 194
13 Jasmine Points (13, Bury St Edmunds) 95, 99, 194
14 Jude Hanner (10, Felixstowe Ferry) 93, 101, 194
15 Liz Bezance (10, Bury St Edmunds) 98, 99, 197*
16 Bianca Theeruth (17, Bury St Edmunds) 101, 99, 200
17 Clare Charlwood (17, Bury St Edmunds) 104, 103, 207
*Did not play in the matchplay stages
Matchplay stages – Last 16
– Barlow beat Charlwood 9&7
– Luckman beat Barker 7&6
– Kubitzek beat Points 2 holes
– Bell beat Whybrow 6&5
– Norman beat Theeruth 9&7
– Fosker beat Dixon 4&3
– Symonds beat Hanner 8&7
– Bird beat Davey 4&3
Quarter-finals
Barlow beat Luckman 7&5
Kubitzek beat Bell 3&1
Norman beat Fosker 3&2
Symonds beat Norman 5&3
Semi-finals
Barlow beat Kubitzek 7&6
Norman beat Symonds 6&4
Final
Barlow beat Norman 20th hole