Surrey: Ladies County Championship

FINALLY DONE IT: Becky Gee (left) is presented with the Surrey County Championship trophy

Experience wins the day at intriguing Walton Heath finale

SURREY: Wednesday, April 6th

FORMAT: 36-hole strokeplay/ 4 matchplay rounds

Experience triumphed over precocious youth in the final of the Surrey Ladies Championship at always-challenging Walton Heath on Sunday.

Hindhead’s Becky Gee, who won the Prince of Wales Trophy at Woburn 13 years ago, defeated 13-year-old Lottie Woodham (West Hill) 3&2 to claim the title for the first time.

The former Ryder Cup venue is not easy when the weather is being kind but the 29-strong field tackled the first of two qualifying rounds in bitterly cold conditions while numerous snow flurries made the going extra tough.

Epsom’s Kimberley Munro coped best as she led after round one thanks to a four-over par 78. However she qualified behind Sunningdale’s Ellie Monk, who registered three birdies after lunch in compiling a second-round 78 and that was enough to give her top seeding on countback.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE DEFINITIVE 2022 BRITISH AMATEUR GOLF RESULTS/FIXTURES LIST

STROKEPLAY LEADER: Sunningdale’s Ellie Monk

The next day Monk surprisingly lost her opening matchplay clash with Sarah Wilmore. The previous day the Worplesdon player had qualified 22 shots behind the teenager, who finished fifth at the England U-16s last year.

Munro also failed to make it into the quarter-finals with home player Annabel Peaford winning 5&3.

Woodham showed nerves off steel to win both her opening matchplay ties on the 18th hole and then reach the final before finding the former Wellingborough GC player a step too far.

Qualifying scores (par 74)
1) Ellie Monk (+2, Sunningdale) 79, 78, 157 (+9)
2) Kimberley Munro (2, Epsom) 78, 79, 157 (+9)
3) Matilde Santilli (+1, Foxhills) 82, 78, 160 (+12)
4) Hyun-Ji Kim (+3, Roehampton) 84, 78, 162 (+14)
5) Alexandra Phelps (+2, Woking) 82, 80, 162 (+14)*
6) Abbi Rowlands (+2, Foxhills) 83, 80, 163 (+15)
7) Herry Ji (+1, Burhill) 85, 79, 164 (+16)
8) Yale Lee (1, Coombe Wood) 86, 79, 165 (+17)
9) Lottie Woodham (3, West Hill) 84, 81, 165 (+17)
10) Emily Peaford (3, Walton Heath) 87, 80, 167 (+19)
11) Rebecca Gee (+1, Hindhead) 85, 82, 167 (+19)
12) Rachel Higgins (4, West Byfleet) 85, 83, 168 (+20)
13) Nicola Taylor (2, Walton Heath) 83, 85, 168 (+20)
14) Alexandra Jakins (1, Foxhills) 84, 85, 169 (+21)
15) Niamh O’Connor (1, Worplesdon) 91, 79, 170 (+22)
16) Julia Brook (5, Walton Heath) 84, 86, 170 (+22)*
17) Annabel Peaford (5, Walton Heath) 87, 86, 173 (+25)
18) Susie Lee (9, The Wisley) 89, 90, 179 (+31)*
19) Sarah Wilmore (4, Worplesdon) 85, 94, 179 (+31)
For full scores click here
* Did not play in the knockout stages
Matchplay scores
First round (last 16)
• Ellie Monk lost to Sarah Wilmore 3&1
• Lottie Woodham beat Emily Peaford 1 hole
• Abbi Rowlands beat Nicola Taylor 4&3
• Hyun Ji Kim lost to Alexandra Jenkins 5&4
• Matilde Santilli beat Niamh O’Connor 19th
• Herry Ji beat Rachel Higgins 5&4
• Yale Lee lost to Rebecca Gee 5&4
• Annabel Peaford beat Kimberley Munro 5&3
Quarter-finals
• Woodham beat Wilmore 1 hole
• Rowlands lost to Jakins 19th hole
• Santilli lost to Ji 3&2
• Gee beat Peaford 1 hole
Semi-finals
• Woodham beat Jakins 3&2
• Gee beat Ji 2&1
Final
Gee beat Woodham 3&2